POST-EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS
[…] However, we believe that the prohibitions of Sections 112.3185(3) and 112.3185(4) must be read in conjunction with Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Construction.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes (2004).]